Franklin A & P Show 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 COUNTIES POWER PUKEKOHE SHOW

We would like to thank everyone involved in organising and running the show, from the organisers, to the volunteers, sponsors, supporters, trade stands, community groups, food stands, all the competitors and of course, those people who came to the show!

We will be putting up the photos and results shortly.

 

SATURDAY SPECIFIC EVENTS:

Axemen Competition - all day long, both days, starting at 10am

Strongman Competition - two more classes to run Saturday afternoon

Chelsea Wonderdogs - finished for the day, back tomorrow at 11am and 1pm

Sheep Racing - finished for the day, but three races tomorrow 10.30am, 12noon and 1.40pm

Equestrian Events on all day

Sheep and Beef Competitions all day

 

SUNDAY SPECIFIC EVENTS:

Axemen Competition - starting at 10am

  • Event 1 - 275mm Underhand Open
  • Event 2 - 2500mm Standing Open
  • Event 3 - 250mm Springboard Championship
  • Event 4 - 300mm Standing Elimination NZ Title
  • Event 5 - Teams Race
  • Event 6 - Chainsaw
  • Event 7 - Axe Throw

Chelsea Wonderdogs - 11am and 1pm

Sheep Racing - three races 10.30am, 12noon and 1.40pm

Equestrian Events on all day

Dairy Goats and Cattle Compeititon all day

Highland Dancing, starting at 10am

Sheep Shearing Competition - starting at 9.30am

Young Farmers - starting at 9am, all day

Plus:

All our exhibitors, food stalls and community groups:

ENTERTAINMENT ZONE (inside oval)

  • Counties Power - display with power poll, demonstrations and information
  • Scouts
  • Sea Scouts
  • Auckland Museum Online Cenotaph
  • NZ Army and Royal NZ Artilliary Association 
  • Woodchopping
  • Mercer Rowing Club
  • Chelsea Wonder Dogs
  • Sheep Racing
  • Strong Man Competition (Saturday only)
  • Young Farmers (Sunday only)

PLUS, NEW FOOD ZONE!

Also:

  • New Zealand Police
  • New Zealand Fire Service

 


"IMPORTANT NEWS!"

We have space available for SELF CONTAINED MOTOR HOMES to camp on the grounds. 

Please call the office for more information.

 

TRADE & COMMUNITY SITES   FOOD TRADERS
  • Agri Sea NZ Ltd
  • Alexa’s Hats n Caps
  • Alpaca Box
  • Auckland Transport
  • Bee Corner
  • Bioptron
  • Cairnscorp
  • Chiropractic Edge
  • Class 1 Driver Training
  • Counties Home Loans
  • Counties Zone Scouting
  • Deep See Scouts
  • Drury Chiropractic
  • Eaves Water Systems
  • Eco Matters Environment Trust
  • Eden Orchards
  • Enjo NZ Ltd
  • 11/4 Battery, 16th Field Regiment, RNZA
  • 1ST Choice Garden Sheds
  • Franklin Historical Society
  • Franklin Youth Advisory Board
  • Franklin Wood Turners Club Inc
  • Franklin Neighbourhood Support
  • Kaimanawa Heritage Horses
  • Leaf & Bird Screens Ltd
  • Leafscreen NZ LTd & Aqua Rain Ltd
  • Living Chiropractic & Wellness
  • Mercer Rowing Club
  • Moonpotz Pottery
  • MTF Pukekohe
  • Neugenz Ltd
  • North East
  • NZ Vintage Tool Collectors Club
  • Norwood Farm Machinery Centre
  • Phoenix Nursery
  • Power Farming Auckland
  • Primary ITO
  • Pukekohe Chiropractic
  • R & R Demonstrations Ltd
  • Roger Gill Motors
  • South Auckland Motors Pukekohe
  • Te Whangai Trust
  • Tractors AG & Turf Ltd
  • Trainme/Vision College
  • Triton Hearing
  • UNICEF
 
  • Bobbys Bacon Butties
  • Coffee 2 Go Kart
  • Eggshell Coffee Ltd
  • Gourmet American Hotdogs
  • Jesters Pies Ltd
  • Latino Street Food
  • Lil Orbits Donuts
  • Luv n Ya Food
  • Mamas Dumplings
  • Mobile Hospitality
  • Real Fruit Ice-Cream
  • Special Chocolates
  • Spin Spuds
  • Super Kool Ice Cream
  • Zip Coffee
CHILDREN'S ENTERTAINMENT
  • Mahon’s Amusements
  • Old MacDonald’s Barnyard
OTHER FEATURES
  • Counties Power – NZ Axeman Championships
  • Karaka Bulk Spreaders – Supreme Champion of Champion-  Meat & Wool Cup
  • Harcourts – Pukekohe – Junior Champion Meat & Wool Cup
  • Young Farmers (Sunday only)
  • Strongman Competition (Saturday only)
EQUESTRIAN EVENTS
  • New Zealand Riding Pony Society’s  – Melville Black Memorial (N.I.)
  • New Zealand Show Horse Council -  OTT  Thoroughbred- Show Horse Series – featuring :- a Ridden Component  and a  Fashions in the Field  Component
  • Villa Park Equine -  Mare and Filly Challenge
  • VP Rockstar Memorial – Supreme Horse
  • Challenge Memorial Supreme Pony
  • International Judges
OTHER DISPLAYS   A & P EVENTS
  • NZ Police – Booze Bus, Police Car, Mini Police Car
  • Fire Brigade
  • Auckland Council - Mocktails
 
  • Home Industry Competitions
  • Goat Competitions
  • Sheep Competitions
  • Dairy Cattle Competitions
  • Beef Cattle Competitions
  • Alpaca Competitions

And remember, we also have the competitions that have been part of the show since 1886!  These include the Home Industry and Animal competitions, including Equestrian, Alpaca, Beef, Dairy Cattle, Dairy Goats and Sheep!

If you are wanting to participate, you can download all the entry forms, schedules and application forms at either the links below, or under the A&P Tab on the website.

Forms already available:

Schedules available:

 
 
 
 
The 2018 Show is being held on the weekend of the 17th and 18th of February, and planning is well underway from our end.
 
The programme is being finalised at present, however we do have some fantastic events and exhibitors already:
 
 
  • Horse & Pony Events
  • Beef Cattle competition
  • Dairy Cattle competition
  • Sheep competition
  • Alpaca competitions
  • Goat competitions
  • Donkey competition
  • Home industry competitions
  • Sheep shearing
  • Counties Strongest Man Competition
  • Sheep Racing

PLUS:

  • ​Fairground Rides
  • The Farmyard
  • and over 150 Trade Sites & Food
 
 
 
 
 
spacer spacer spacer
spacer
SimpleGallery Random
Pumpkin
Beef Cattle
Shearing
Beef Cattle
People
Beef Cattle
Goats
Pumpkin
spacer
spacer spacer spacer