2019 Results from Sheep Section

Romney

4002  Ram - Under 2 Years

1st C M Swan - Waipapanui

4004  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season

1st C M Swan - Waipapanui
2nd C M Swan - Waipapanui

4005  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st C M Swan - Waipapanui
2nd C M Swan - Waipapanui

4006  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st C M Swan - Waipapanui
2nd C M Swan – Waipapanui

4007 Breeder's Group

1st C M Swan - Waipapanui

Champion Lamb C M Swan – Waipapanu

Champion Ram -Ewan Cameron Memorial Shield C M Swan - Waipapanui

Champion Ewe C M Swan - Waipapanui

Reserve Champion Ewe C M Swan - Waipapanui

Supreme Champion Romney C M Swan - Waipapanui

Border Leicesters

4015  Ram 2 Years & Over

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd

4016  Ram - Under 2 Years

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd

4017  Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd
2nd Sattrup Farming Ltd
3rd G G Deadman -

4018  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season.

1st G G Deadman -
2nd Sattrup Farming Ltd
3rd Sattrup Farming Ltd

4019  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st G G Deadman -
2nd Sattrup Farming Ltd
3rd Sattrup Farming Ltd

4020  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st G G Deadman -
2nd Sattrup Farming Ltd
3rd Sattrup Farming Ltd

4021  Breeder's Group

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd

4022  Best Head

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd

Champion Lamb Border Leicester Sattrup Farming Ltd

Champion Ram Border Leicester Sattrup Farming Ltd

Reserve Champion Ram Border Leicester Sattrup Farming Ltd

Champion Ewe Border Leicester G G Deadman -

Reserve Champion Ewe Border Leicester G G Deadman –

Supreme Champion Border Leicester Sattrup Farming Ltd

Most Points in Border Leicester Sattrup Farming Ltd

Perendale

4023  Ram 2 Years & Over

1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4024  Ram - Under 2 Years
1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4025  Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4026  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season

1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4027  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4028  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4029  Breeder's Group

Champion Lamb Perendale P & A Brandon – P & A Brandon

Champion Ram Perendale P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

Reserve Champion Ram Perendale P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

Champion Ewe Perendale P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

Reserve Champion Ewe Perendale P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

Supreme Champion Perendale P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

Suffolk

4032  Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
2nd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
3rd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

4033  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season
1st Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
2nd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

4034 Ewe - Under 2 Years
st Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
2nd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
3rd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
4th Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

4035  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
2nd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
3rd Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

4036  Breeder's Group

Champion Lamb Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

Champion Ram Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

Reserve Champion Ram Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

Champion Ewe Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

Reserve Champion Ewe Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes – Studholme

Supreme Champion Suffolk Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme

Poll Dorset

4038  Ram - Under 2 Years

1st G Deadman
2nd AA & DJ Clements -
3rd John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Ram Under 2 Years

4039  Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st AA & DJ Clements –
2nd G G Deadman -
3rd John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Ram Lamb

4040  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season

1st AA & DJ Clements –
2nd Sarah Adams - Sheep
3rd AA & DJ Clements -

4041  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st AA & DJ Clements -
2nd John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Ewe Under 2 Years
3rd Sarah Adams - Sheep

4042  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st AA & DJ Clements -
2nd John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Ewe Lamb
3rd G G Deadman -

4043  Breeder's Group

Champion Lamb Poll Dorset AA & DJ Clements –

Champion Ram Poll Dorset G Deadman

Reserve Champion Ram Poll Dorset AA & DJ Clements –

Champion Ewe Poll Dorset AA & DJ Clements -

Reserve Champion Ewe Poll Dorset AA & DJ Clements –

Supreme Champion Poll Dorset AA & DJ Clements -

South Down

4051  Ram 2 Years & Over

1st J Charleston - N/A

4052  Ram - Under 2 Years

1st  J Charleston2nd George Hunt -

4053  Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st George Hunt –
2nd G G Deadman –
3rd G G Deadman –
4th J Charleston - N/A

4054  Ewe - Over 2 Years to have reared a Lamb during the current season

1st G G Deadman –
2nd J Charleston - N/A
3rd G G Deadman -

4055  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st George Hunt –
2nd J Charleston - N/A
3rd G G Deadman –
4th G G Deadman -

4056  Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st George Hunt –
2nd J Charleston - N/A
3rd J Charleston - N/A
4th G G Deadman -

4057  Breeder's Group

1st J Charleston - N/A

Champion Lamb South Down George Hunt –

The John Allen Trophy George Hunt –

Champion Ram South Down J Charleston

Reserve Champion Ram South Down J Charleston - N/A

Champion Ewe South Down George Hunt –

Reserve Champion Ewe South Down G G Deadman -

Supreme Champion South Down J Charleston

Other Breeds - Meat

4059  Ram - Under 2 Years

1st K & J Chitham & Knight

4060Ram Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st G G Deadman -

4061  Ewe - Under 2 Years

1st G G Deadman -
2nd K & J Chitham & Knight

3rd K & J Chitham & Knight4062

Ewe Lamb - Shorn after 1st November 2018

1st G G Deadman -
2nd K & J Chitham & Knight –
3rd K & J Chitham & Knight -

4063  Breeder's Group

Champion Lamb Meat Breed G G Deadman –

Champion Ram Meat Breed K & J Chitham & Knight

Champion Ewe Meat Breed G G Deadman -

Reserve Champion Ewe Meat Breed G G Deadman –

Supreme Champion Meat Breed K & J Chitham & Knight

Black & Coloured Sheep

4071  Ram Any Age

1st C M Swan - NAIT 305 389
2nd Sarah Harrington - Rambo
3rd Sarah Harrington - Spot

4072  Ram Lamb Shorn before 1st January 2018
1st Sarah Harrington - Lamb Lamb
2nd Sarah Harrington - Zap

4073  Ewe Over 21 months & to have reared a Lamb during the current season

1st Sarah Harrington - Cookie
2nd C M Swan -
3rd Sarah Harrington - Domino

4074  Ewe Under 21 months

1st CM Swan
2nd C M Swan -
3rd Sarah Harrington – Galaxy

4075 Ewe Lamb Shorn before 1st January 2018

1st Sarah Harrington - Star Dust

4076  Breeder's Group

1st Sarah Harrington - Spot, Cookie, Star Dust
2nd Sarah Harrington - Rambo, Domino, Zap

Champion Lamb Black & Coloured Sheep Sarah Harrington - Star Dust

Champion Ram Black & Coloured Sheep C M Swan - NAIT 305 389

Reserve Champion Ram Black & Coloured Sheep Sarah Harrington - Rambo

Champion Ewe Black & Coloured Sheep CM Swan

Reserve Champion Ewe Black & Coloured Sheep C M Swan –

Supreme Champion Black & Coloured Sheep CM Swan

Interbreed Section

4078  Best Ram Lamb - Meat

1st John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Interbreed - Ram Lamb
2nd AA & DJ Clements
3rd AA & DJ Clements
4th John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Interbreed - Ram Lamb
5th J Charleston

4079  Best Ewe Hogget - Wool

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd C M Swan - NAIT305389
4th C M Swan - NAIT305389
5th P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon

4080  Best Ewe Hogget - Meat

1st John Du Faur - Poll Dorset Interbreed - Ewe Hogget
2nd AA & DJ Clements -
3rd AA & DJ Clements
4th Brian & Deborah Holmes - Studholme
5th J Charleston
6th Sarah Adams - Sheep

 

4081  Best Fleeced Wool Breed Sheep

1st Sattrup Farming Ltd
2nd P & A Brandon - P & A Brandon
3rd C M Swan

Blue Ribbon Champion Lamb AA & DJ Clements

Champion Meat Breed Sheep J Charleston

Champion Wool Breed Sheep Sattrup Farming Ltd

Supreme Champion Sheep of Show Sattrup Farming Ltd